Informa Maritime is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa
08:15 - 09:15 60 mins
Registration and welcome coffee
09:15 - 09:25 10 mins
Chairman's welcome and introduction
  • Tero Vauraste - Owner & President, Mariadi Ltd
09:25 - 09:40 15 mins
Planning and Strategy for Future Arctic Development
Welcome address
  • Kimmo Tiilikainen - Minister of the Environment, Energy and Housing, Ministry of the Environment, Energy and Housing
09:40 - 10:05 25 mins
Planning and Strategy for Future Arctic Development
Opening address: current developments in Russian policy and regulation in the Arctic
  • Sergey Khrushchev - Director, Department for State Policy and Regulation of Hydrometeorology, the study of the Arctic, Antarctic and the World Ocean, Ministry of Natural Resources of the Russian Federation
10:05 - 10:30 25 mins
Info
Planning and Strategy for Future Arctic Development
Project for the construction of a deep-sea cargo port on the White Sea in the Belomorsk City
  • Dmitry Gusev - Investment Director, Belomorsk Sea Freight Terminal LLC
  • Key parameters and indicators of the project
  • Specialization and cargo base of the port
  • The advantages and difficulties of the project
  • Profitability and effectiveness of investment
10:30 - 11:00 30 mins
Planning and Strategy for Future Arctic Development
Coffee and networking break
11:00 - 11:20 20 mins
Info
Planning and Strategy for Future Arctic Development
US policy towards the Arctic: concerns and challenges
  • Lawson Brigham - International Arctic Research Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • New US Arctic strategy
  • US security concerns
  • Russia/US cooperation in the Arctic
  • Bering Straits agreement
  • Infrastructure concerns 
11:20 - 11:40 20 mins
Planning and Strategy for Future Arctic Development
The US Polar Security Cutter project: current status and forward plans
  • Kenneth Boda - Deputy Chief of the Office of Cutter Forces, United States Coast Guard
11:40 - 12:10 30 mins
Planning and Strategy for Future Arctic Development
The Canadian Coast Guard: Implementation of a new Arctic region
  • Neil O'Rourke - Assistant Commissioner, Arctic Region, Canadian Coast Guard
12:10 - 12:45 35 mins
Info
Planning and Strategy for Future Arctic Development
Spotlight session: Assessing the current state of climate change research and observations of the Arctic
  • Panellist Professor Jari Haapala - Head of Marine Research Unit, Finnish Meteorological Institute
  • Panellist David Bailey - Associate Scientist, Climate and Global Dynamics Division, National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • Latest research on ice conditions in the Arctic and Antarctic
  • Projections for 2030-2050
  • Impact on shipping routes and coastal states 
12:45 - 13:00 15 mins
Planning and Strategy for Future Arctic Development
Audience feedback
13:00 - 14:05 65 mins
Networking lunch
14:05 - 14:10 5 mins
Afternoon chair's welcome
  • Tom Ekegren - Senior Vice President, Arctia Icebreaking Ltd
14:10 - 14:35 25 mins
Info
Operational and Commercial Experiences on the Northern Sea Route
Analysis of 2018 operations on the Northern Sea Route and future plans
  • Mikhail Belkin - State Policy Director, Directorate of the Northern Sea Route, State Corporation Rosatom
  • Details of the 2018 season, cargo and transits
  • Current status of the Russian icebreaker fleet and new builds
  • New venture with Novatek for LNG icebreakers and supply vessels 
14:35 - 15:00 25 mins
Operational and Commercial Experiences on the Northern Sea Route
MOL experiences with Yamal LNG project
  • Kota Okada - Commercial Manager, MOL (Europe Africa) Ltd
15:00 - 15:20 20 mins
Info
Operational and Commercial Experiences on the Northern Sea Route
Case Study: Ship Traffic Analysis on the Northern Sea Route 2016-2018
  • Bjørn Gunnarsson - Associate Professor, Centre for High North Logistics (CHNL), Nord University
  • Number and types of vessels working on the NSR
  • Number and nationalities of shipping companies
  • Shipping activities, shipping patterns and year-round shipping
  • Cabotage, destination and international transit shipping
  • Cargo volumes and future prospects


15:20 - 15:45 25 mins
Operational and Commercial Experiences on the Northern Sea Route
Smart marine operations in the Arctic
  • Jörgen Strandberg - Director, Agile Business Development, Wärtsilä
15:45 - 16:15 30 mins
Operational and Commercial Experiences on the Northern Sea Route
Tea and networking break
16:15 - 16:50 35 mins
Info
Operational and Commercial Experiences on the Northern Sea Route
Debate session: potential HFO ban in the Arctic - how will this impact shipping?
  • Panellist Olof Widén - Senior Advisor, Finnish Shipowners' Association
  • Panellist Tim Keane - Senior Manager, Arctic Operations and Projects, Fednav Arctic Operations
  • Moderator Andrew Kendrick - Vice President, Vard Marine Inc
  • Panellist Sigurd Enge - Manager - Shipping and Arctic Issues, Bellona Foundation
  • Panellist Mikko Niini - Managing Director, Arctic & Maritime Consultancy
  1. IMO's MEPC73 has directed PPR6 to carry out work to assess the impact of reducing the risks of use and carriage of HFO on ships in the Arctic including developing proposals for a ban, on the basis of assessment of the impacts and appropriate timescale.

The proposal has strong international support but how would this impact shipowners?  What are their views?

16:50 - 17:50 60 mins
Info
Power hour surgeries: choose one of four breakout groups to discuss issues in closer detail
  • Power hour surgery 2 Capt David (Duke) Snider - President, Martech Polar Consulting
  • Power hour surgery 2 Vladimir Kuzmin - Senior Lecturer, Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping
  • Power hour surgery 2 Thomas Bøggild - Project Manager, Greenland Pilot Service
  • Power hour surgery 1 Siri Veland - Senior Researcher, Nordland Research Institute
  • Power hour surgery 1 David Bailey - Associate Scientist, Climate and Global Dynamics Division, National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • Power hour surgery 1 Michael Goldstein - Professor of Finance, Babson College
  • Power hour surgery 3 James Bond - Senior Technical Advisor, ABS
  • Power hour surgery 3 Janne Valkonen - Arctic Operations, DNV GL
  • Power hour surgery 4 Mike Kreiner - Global Channel Manager, Satcom Solutions, Thales
  1.  Modelling risk for black carbon in a coupled natural-human system at the Arctic ice edge
  2. Ice navigation training: how to achieve and maintain standards of crew training and pilotage for ice
  3. A guide to undertaking an operational assessment to comply with the Polar Code
  4. Using satellites for shipping communications in the Arctic : a guide for ship operators
17:50 - 17:55 5 mins
Close of day 1
18:25 - 19:25 60 mins
Networking drinks reception with presentation of the Arctic Shipping Award
08:15 - 09:15

Registration and welcome coffee

More
09:15 - 09:25

Chairman's welcome and introduction

  • Tero Vauraste - Owner & President, Mariadi Ltd
More
Showing of Streams
13:00 - 14:05

Networking lunch

More
14:05 - 14:10
Afternoon chair's welcome

Afternoon chair's welcome

  • Tom Ekegren - Senior Vice President, Arctia Icebreaking Ltd
More
Showing of Streams
16:50 - 17:50

Power hour surgeries: choose one of four breakout groups to discuss issues in closer detail

  1.  Modelling risk for black carbon in a coupled natural-human system at the Arctic ice edge
  2. Ice navigation training: how to achieve and maintain standards of crew training and pilotage for ice
  3. A guide to undertaking an operational assessment to comply with the Polar Code
  4. Using satellites for shipping communications in the Arctic : a guide for ship operators
  • Power hour surgery 2 Capt David (Duke) Snider - President, Martech Polar Consulting
  • Power hour surgery 2 Vladimir Kuzmin - Senior Lecturer, Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping
  • Power hour surgery 2 Thomas Bøggild - Project Manager, Greenland Pilot Service
  • Power hour surgery 1 Siri Veland - Senior Researcher, Nordland Research Institute
  • Power hour surgery 1 David Bailey - Associate Scientist, Climate and Global Dynamics Division, National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • Power hour surgery 1 Michael Goldstein - Professor of Finance, Babson College
  • Power hour surgery 3 James Bond - Senior Technical Advisor, ABS
  • Power hour surgery 3 Janne Valkonen - Arctic Operations, DNV GL
  • Power hour surgery 4 Mike Kreiner - Global Channel Manager, Satcom Solutions, Thales
More
17:50 - 17:55
Close of day 1

Close of day 1

More
18:25 - 19:25

Networking drinks reception with presentation of the Arctic Shipping Award

More