Informa Maritime is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa
Key Sessions

Doug Schneider

Shipowner priorities in the Ballast Industry for implementation and compliance under international regulation

World Shipping Council

08:00 - 08:50 50 mins

Main agenda

Coffee

08:10 - 08:50 40 mins

Main agenda

CLOSED DOOR BREAKFAST BRIEFING

Shipowner Q&A with the USCG

Open exclusively for shipowners & operators, take the opportunity to ask about regulation, compliance and how it will affect day to day operations.

08:50 - 09:00 10 mins

Main agenda

Chair's Opening Remarks

  • Jon Stewart - President, International Maritime Technology Consultants

09:00 - 09:15 15 mins

Main agenda

Shipowner priorities in the Ballast Industry for implementation and compliance under international regulation

  • Doug Schneider - Vice President, World Shipping Council

09:15 - 09:40 25 mins

Main agenda

The challenges for 10 tanker BWMS retrofits

  • BWMS technology landscape
  • Key stakeholders
  • Ecochlor components
  • Challenges of hazardous zones
  • Lessons learnt
  • Katie Weaver - Technical Sales Manager, Ecochlor

09:40 - 10:20 40 mins

Main agenda

Manufacturer Round Tables

Sit back and enjoy the start of Day 2 as top manufacturers deliver latest BWMS designs and concepts in a quick fire manner, ensuring you are given the need to know information quickly.

Demonstrator 1: ENVIROCLEANSE
Demonstrator 2: ERMA FIRST
Demonstrator 3: PANASIA
Demonstrator 4: TROJAN MARINEX
Demonstrator 5: ECOCHLOR
Demonstrator 6: EVOQUA WATER TECHNOLOGIES
  • EnviroCleanse EC Company Representative, EnviroCleanse
  • Erma First Konstaninos Stampedakis - Managing Director & Director of Research, Development and Engineering Department, ERMA First
  • PanAsia PA Company Representative, Panasia
  • Trojan Marinex Andrew Daley - Product Specialist, Trojan Marinex
  • Ecochlor Kathie Clark - Director of Corporate Communications, Ecochlor Inc
  • Evoqua Water Technologies Vadim Zolotarsky - Regional Sales Manager – North America, Evoqua Water Technologies LLC

10:20 - 10:50 30 mins

Main agenda

Morning Coffee and Networking

10:50 - 12:00 70 mins

Main agenda

Operations & Technology Workshop

In this morning workshop, the focus will be on what shipowners and operators need to know about choosing, installing and operating BWMSs.

  • Determining best fit with operational profile of vessel
  • Considering the impact of the size of the ship
  • UV and electrolytic systems
  • Chemical dosing systems
  • New development
  • Limiting conditions and safety issues
  • Moderator Jon Stewart - President, International Maritime Technology Consultants
  • Contributor Debra DiCianna - Senior Compliance Engineer, Choice Ballast Solutions
  • Contributor Juan García-Garay, BHI: BIOHIDROINGEINERIA SAS &JORGE TADEO LOZANO UNIVERSITY
  • Contributor Kevin Reynolds - Principal - Marine Engineering, Glosten Associates
  • Contributor Mark Riggio - Senior Market Manager, Hyde Marine

12:00 - 13:00 60 mins

Main agenda

Networking Lunch

12:30 - 13:00 30 mins

Main agenda

LUNCHTIME BRIEFING

Manufacturer Q&A with the USCG

Open exclusively for ballast water manufacturers, take the opportunity to ask about regulation, compliance and how it will affect system planning & integration.

13:00 - 13:45 45 mins

Main agenda

Practical Round Table Demos

Hear from ballast water industry service providers as they deliver a quick fire demonstration on the latest equipment to deliver need to know information fast.

Demonstrator - ClassNK
Demonstrator - BWMonitor
Demonstrator - Turner Designs
Demonstrator - Goltens
  • Shinichi Hanayama - Principal Research Scientist, ClassNK
  • Frank Stuer-Lauridsen - CEO, bw-monitor
  • Pam Mayerfeld - VP - Marketing & Sales, Turner Designs
  • Stefan Bern - Senior Project Engineer, Goltens

13:45 - 14:30 45 mins

Main agenda

Workshop Recap

Take the opportunity to hear from breakout and workshop leaders as they deliver the key information points and top takeaways from each of the discussions. This will provide the opportunity for attendees to get up to speed on any final compliance questions they may have.

  • Led by Jon Stewart - President, International Maritime Technology Consultants
  • William Burroughs - Senior Principal Engineer, ABS

14:30 - 15:15 45 mins

Main agenda

Failing to prepare is preparing for failure – troubleshooting and contingency planning

  • Causes for primary management methods to fail – climate, temperature, marine conditions
  • Options for shipboard and port-baed contingency methods
  • Thinking outside the box – creating strategies for BWM failures by ships
  • Moderator Jon Stewart - President, International Maritime Technology Consultants
  • Panellist Kevin Reynolds - Principal - Marine Engineering, Glosten Associates
  • Panellist Robert North - Maritime Consultant, IRI/ The Marshall Islands Registry
  • Panellist Mike Lee - Executive Director - Sales, Techcross

15:15 - 15:45 30 mins

Main agenda

Afternoon Coffee & Networking

15:45 - 16:30 45 mins

Main agenda

AUDIENCE DISCUSSION: Looking ahead to the next 12 months

  • Anticipating future compliance challenges
  • Considering implementation developments
  • Ensuring there is contribution for the experience building phase

16:30 - 17:00 30 mins

Main agenda

Final Q&A with regulators

  • Moderator Jon Stewart - President, International Maritime Technology Consultants
  • Dr Richard Everett - Head of Environmental Standards Division, US Coast Guard

17:00 - 17:15 15 mins

Main agenda

Chair's Closing Remarks & Close of Conference

  • Jon Stewart - President, International Maritime Technology Consultants